In the UK students are given the opportunity to develop their potential and gain a quality education in an exciting learning environment. Our universities, colleges and schools offer a high-quality education at an affordable price.

  • UK education’s excellent reputation leads to internationally recognized qualifications, meaning students can look forward to good career prospects when they return home.
  • The UK offers a wealth of educational possibilities, so that students can choose a course to meet their career and learning needs.
  • The UK education style offers a more personalized and independent approach to help students to develop intellectual skills needed for the global market.
  • The UK is at the forefront of scientific and creative innovation, so students benefit by learning alongside some of the world’s top intellectual achievers.
  • More intensive, shorter degree courses are more cost-effective so students save time and money acquiring the highest-quality education.
  • A seamless network of international student support helps international students feel welcome and to benefit fully from their education experience, by helping them to complete their studies. Low drop-out rates are a distinguishing feature of the UK system.

A UK qualification is recognized and respected throughout the world and the quality of UK universities, colleges and schools is famously high. They constantly have to prove that their courses meet strict criteria; quality standards for UK institutions are among the highest in the world. Many other countries are following the UK’s lead in the hope that they can do the same. This quality is reflected in the long list of alumni from UK institutions who have made their mark on the world including many leading politicians, thinkers and business people who have had an important influence on the world, such as Bill Clinton (former President of the USA), Thabo Mbeki (former President of South Africa), Desmond Tutu (Archbishop and human rights campaigner), Stelios Haji-Iaonnu (founder of the easyGroup of businesses) and Imran Khan (cricket legend and politician).

 

 

The qualifications you can attain at a university or higher education institution are shown below

Foundation Programe

  • Duration – 6 months to 1.5 year
  • Completed following – Year  10-12 or equivalent,
  • Details –  It can be a pathway to a Bachelor Degree or prepare you for an Advanced Diploma in specialist industry training. n Foundation will be about the basics or foundations of your field. It will cover the broad theory and enable you to develop the basic employment-related skills.

Bachelor Degree

  • Duration – Three years
  • Completed following – Year 12 or equivalent with Good grades or Foundation
  • Details – A Bachelor Degree is the basic qualification for entry to a field. It will give you a systematic body of knowledge, the underlying principles and the problem-solving techniques you’ll need to work in the discipline. With deeper content than an Associate Degree, your Bachelor Degree will develop your skills and knowledge to the point where you can pursue postgraduate studies if you want to.

Bachelor Degree (Scotland)

  • Duration – Four years
  • Completed following – Year 12 or equivalent with Good grades or Foundation
  • Details – If you do particularly well in your Bachelor Degree, your institution might grant entry to an additional year of study to enable you to graduate with honours.

Graduate Certificate

  • Duration – 6 months
  • Completed following – Bachelor Degree
  • Details – Your Graduate Certificate will broaden individual skills you already have from an undergraduate program, or develop your knowledge in a new area.

Graduate Diploma

  • Duration – One year
  • Completed following – Bachelor Degree
  • Details – A Graduate Diploma will apply a body of knowledge in a range of contexts for you to undertake professional or highly skilled work and as a pathway for further learning.

Master Degree

  • Duration – 1 Year or 2 up to 2 years with placement
  • Completed following – Bachelor Degree (Honours) or Bachelor Degree
  • Details – A Master Degree is a course of independent research, traditional coursework or a combination of the two, and will make you a leader in your field. A Master Degree takes either one year after a Bachelor Degree with honours, or two years after a Bachelor Degree.

Doctoral Degree

  • Duration – Typically 3 years
  • Completed following – Masters Degree
  • Details – The highest award offered by UK universities, the Doctoral Degree is a research program, although it can have some coursework. The three components of your Doctoral Degree are:
    • A review of literature, experimentation or other methodical approach to a body of knowledge.
    • An original research project that makes a contribution to understanding and knowledge in your field.
    • A substantial, well-ordered thesis that shows a relationship between the research and the field of study

 

How to Apply for Admission

As Career Counselor, We BFL Consultants (pvt) Limited try to advise best suitable courses to meet academic and professional goals of the students. We are at just a single from students to proceed the application in specified university. Normally we have 2 backup plans for students in order to curtail the failure situation in admission process. So, We always try to process all students application in 3 different universities where students are more likely to secure the right career path

Here is a sample diagram explaining possible processes

 

 

UK Visa and Immigration

UK visa requirements and general immigration criteria are managed by UK Visas and Immigration, which has an easy-to-navigate site to help you determine whether you need a UK student visa. While Swiss nationals and those from the EU/EEA states do not currently need a visa to study in the UK, all other international students are likely to need one.

The result of the UK’s referendum on membership in the European Union (‘Brexit’) has led to some uncertainty over visa regulations, but the UK government has stated that there will be no immediate change to visa policies.

Types of UK student visa

If you’re studying a short course and are over 18 years old, you may be eligible for the short-term study visa. This is valid up to six months for most short courses and can be extended for a stay of up to 11 months for English language courses.

If you’re studying a longer course, you’ll need to make sure your chosen institution holds a Tier 4 Sponsor License. You can either apply for a Tier 4 (Child) student visa (if you’re aged 4-17 and want to study at an independent school in the UK) or a Tier 4 (General) student visa for those aged 16 and over.

UK student visa requirements

Your course provider may be willing to help you to apply for a UK student visa once you have been offered a place on a course; ask to find out if this is the case. You can apply for the visa up to three months in advance of the start date of your course. Check the average visa processing times for your country, and be sure to allow plenty of time.

UK student visas are awarded on a points-based system. In order to meet all the UK student visa requirements, you’ll need to provide:

  • Details of your passport
  • A recent photograph
  • An unconditional offer of a place on a course offered by a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor, evidenced by a ‘Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies’ (CAS) form from your course provider (worth 30 points)
  • Proof of adequate English language skills, demonstrated by passing one of the secure English language tests (SELT). You will not need to provide this if you’re from an English-speaking country such as the United States or have completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in an English-speaking country.
  • Proof you have financial support throughout your stay in the UK (worth 10 points)

Proof of financial support can take the form of bank statements or a letter from your financial sponsor, showing you can cover your tuition fees, accommodation and living costs. You must prove that you have £1,015 (~US$1,230) per month for living costs if studying in the UK outside of London, and £1,265 (~US$1,540) a month for living costs if studying in London.

You may also be required to produce documents showing your academic qualifications, and to attend an interview or biometric test, which includes a digital scan of your fingerprints. Depending on your country of origin, you may also be required to have certain medical vaccinations or undertake a tuberculosis test.

If you’re 16 or 17 years old and applying for the Tier 4 (General) student visa, you must have written consent from your parents/guardians that you can live and travel independently.

You must apply online for the Tier 4 (General) Student visa, ensuring you’ve read the full guidance here. You can apply up to three months before the start of your course.

UK student visa fees

The current fee for the Tier 4 (General) student visa is £328 (~US$400), with an additional £328 fee per person for any dependents. You’ll also need to pay a healthcare surcharge of £150 per year (~US$180) in order to access the National Health Service (NHS) during your stay.

The Short Term Study Visa costs £89 (~US$110) for the six month option and £170 (~US$210) for the 11 month visa.

Using your UK student visa

When you enter the UK, a UK Border Agency officer will put a stamp on your passport that states the duration of your stay in the UK. For example, if your course is 12 months or more, you can stay for the full duration of the course plus an additional four months. You cannot extend your stay beyond this period.

Before you arrive, you must make sure you are fully immunized, remembering to pack your immunization record in your hand luggage in case you are asked to show the Border Agency officer at your UK port of entry. You should also carry the documents relating to your studies (including your Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies or CAS number), your proof of finances and your proof of accommodation.

Depending on where you’re from, you may also be required to register with the police within seven days of arrival in the UK.

Working while studying in the UK

All EU, EEA and Swiss students can work while studying in the UK, although students from Croatia might need to gain authorization. Students of publically funded higher education institutions on Tier 4 student visas can work for up to 20 hours per week during term time and full-time during Christmas and Easter breaks (unless you are aged 16 or 17, in which case the maximum is 10 hours per week during term time).